Privacy Policy

Student Paths / MyStudentPath.com Privacy Policy

Last revised: January 2nd, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to the mystudentpath.com website/application (“Service”). The Service is owned and operated by Student Paths, LLC a corporation organized under Minnesota law (“Student Paths,” “us,” “we,” “our”) with offices in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the Service, whether or not they register (“User,” “you,” “your”).

The Service is a college, career and life readiness platform intended for use by teachers and students within an educational setting.

1. Our Commitment to Privacy:

This Privacy Policy explains our information practices and defines your options for controlling our use and collection of your information, including our obligations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and Family Education Rights And Privacy Act Of 1974 (“FERPA”) in the United States,

Because of technology changes or changes in privacy law, we might make changes to this Privacy Policy.  If we make material changes, we will notify you via the Service, by email, by means of a notice upon logging in to the Service, or by means of a notice on our homepage of the Service. 

2. The Information We Collect

This policy applies to all information collected via the Service.  You provide personal information to us when you register to use the Service. The personally identifiable information we collect from users registering for the Service includes the following:

Name
Username
Password
Email address

Phone Number (optional)
Address

High School

Graduation Year

GPA

Class Rank (optional)

ACT (optional)

SAT score (optional)
Your direction after high school

Career Interests

Post-Secondary interests (optional)

Survey Information

Date of Birth

Gender

Religion (optional)

Ethnicity (optional)

We store all personal information submitted by users for registration purposes, and all blog text and media (images, video, embedded content) posted using the Service.

When you post or comment, other users or visitors to the Service are able to view its content.

WE URGE USERS TO EXERCISE CAUTION WHEN POSTING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THE SERVICE. REMEMBER, ANY INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE IN THESE AREAS MAY BECOME PUBLIC INFORMATION THROUGH THE ACTIONS OF ANY USER HAVING VIEWING PRIVILEGES.

In addition to the personal information you supply, we may collect additional information to improve the Service design, layout, and appearance; to provide personalization of the Service for users; and to evaluate the performance of any communication related to the Service. The technologies we use to gather this information may include web browser cookies, clear gifs, browser detection, and metadata.

3.How We Use Information

We collect personally identifiable information from registered users so that they may have secure access to the Service. Users are responsible for safeguarding their own usernames, passwords, and email addresses. If your registration or account information has been breached, you can contact us for assistance at support@studentpaths.com.  We may use your email address to answer email we receive from you and to provide status updates for the Service.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent.

TO THE EXTENT THAT THE INFORMATION THAT MYSTUDENTPATH.COM COLLECTS AS PART OF THE SERVICE INCLUDES PERSONAL INFORMATION REGARDING STUDENT USERS, THE TEACHER, SCHOOL, OR SCHOOL DISTRICT RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH STUDENT’S USE OF THE SERVICE MAY REQUEST AT ANY TIME THAT MYSTUDENTPATH.COM DELETE ALL SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION BY SENDING AN EMAIL TO PRIVACY@STUDENTPATHS.COM. EXCEPT AS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE THE SERVICE OR AS OTHERWISE SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, MYSTUDENTPATH.COM SHALL NOT SHARE, DISCLOSE, CREATE A PERSONAL PROFILE REGARDING A STUDENT USER OR OTHERWISE USE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE.  ALL MYSTUDENTPATH.COM USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION REGARDING STUDENTS SHALL BE IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICABLE LAWS.

4.Our Commitment to Data Security

Access to your personally identifiable information and all data you store on the Service is limited to authorized Student Paths staff and authorized service providers, and is restricted by password protection mechanisms. Student Paths replicates data over multiple systems to help to protect against accidental destruction or loss. Student Paths protects data by encrypting web Service traffic via modern TLS (“https”) protocols, and by employing firewall technologies to prevent unauthorized access to our servers.

In the event of an unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information, Student Paths shall promptly notify you of such disclosure as required by applicable state law.

5. Use of MyStudentPath.com by Children

Student Paths will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without consent as defined our Terms of Service.

6. Legal disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us.  We may decide to sell the business or the assets associated with the Service. In any transaction of this kind, customer information, including your personally identifiable information, may be among the assets that are transferred. It is also possible that Student Paths would sell all or substantially all of its assets and business and in such case customer information, including your personally identifiable information, may be among the assets that are transferred. If we sell our business or its assets, you will be notified by a notice placed on the Service, or by an email to your last known email address as indicated in our records.  This Service may contain links to other websites. MyStudentPath.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Service, and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This statement of privacy practices applies only to information collected by MyStudentPath.com via the Service.

7. How to Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Data

Send an email to privacy@studentpaths.com if you want to correct or delete your personally identifiable information collected by us. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to log in with a user ID and password to verify your identity before granting you the right to access, review, or make changes to your personally identifiable information.

We try to answer every email promptly where possible, and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please also note that certain personally identifiable information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, such as a legal obligation.

8. How to Contact Us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to be responsible for our privacy program. Please contact us with any questions or concerns.

Attn: Data Protection Officer
Student Paths
2829 University Ave SE
Suite 110
Minneapolis, MN 55414

 

Copyright 1999-2019 © Student Paths / MyStudentPath.com All rights reserved.

Copyright © Agility Inc. 2014
    
 

Forgot Password

Haven't started your path?
Click here to get started